Menu
Home Page

School Governors

 

St Giles Church of England Primary School

Declarations of Interest

 

 

 

 

 

Member

Confirmed

Entity

Nature

Notes

From

To

Cllr Diane Coughlan

Local Authority Governor

01 Sep 18 to 31 Aug 22

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017/18: Local elected Member for Walsall Council; My niece works for St Giles

 

 

 

Miss Daniela Caron

Staff Governor

27 Sep 18 to 26 Sep 22

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

26 Sep 18

 

Miss Deb Ashley

Co-Opted Governor

28 Mar 18 to 27 Mar 22

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017/18: None

 

29 Apr 18

 

Mr Barry Thorndyke

Co-Opted Governor

16 Jul 15 to 15 Jul 19

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017/18: Trustee of Willenhall Area Nursing Trust; Member of the Rotary Club of Willenhall

 

 

 

Mr Mark Dakin

Headteacher

 

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

NAHT

Member

 

26 Sep 18

 

Mr Michael Entecott

Foundation Governor

14 May 18 to 13 May 22

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

Wodensborough Ormiston Academy

Governor

 

26 Sep 18

 

Mr Paul Cooke

Parent Governor

14 Oct 16 to 13 Oct 20

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017/18: Member of Police Federation

 

 

 

Mr Paul Ingles

Foundation Governor

14 Nov 17 to 13 Nov 21

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wife works at St Giles (Admin Assistant)

 

26 Sep 18

 

Mrs Helen Clements

Parent Governor

 

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

-

None

-

 

 

Mrs Marie Bentley

Co-Opted Governor

16 Jul 15 to 15 Jul 19

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

26 Sep 18

 

Mrs Sharon Green

Parent Governor

25 Sep 17 to 24 Sep 21

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

26 Sep 18

 

Ms Chelsea Patterson

Co-Opted Governor

 

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

-

None

-

 

 

Revd Susan Boyce

Foundation Ex-Officio

 

 

Not confirmed

 

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

26 Sep 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Giles Church of England Primary School

Committee Details

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curriculum

 

 

 

 

Roles

Term Starts

Term Ends

 

Cllr Diane Coughlan

 

Local Authority Governor

Pupil Premium
SEND
Assessment and Standards
More Able Pupils

01 Sep 2018

31 Aug 2022

 

Mr Paul Ingles

Chair

Foundation governor

ViceChair
Mathematics

14 Nov 2017

13 Nov 2021

 

Mrs Marie Bentley

 

Co-opted governor

Science

16 Jul 2015

15 Jul 2019

 

Mrs Helen Clements

 

Parent governor

Humanities

08 May 2015

07 May 2019

 

Mr Mark Dakin

 

Headteacher

Headteacher

 

 

 

Mrs Simrat Mavi

 

Other

Deputy Headteacher
Papers Only Curriculum Committee
Papers Only

13 Apr 2015

13 Apr 2019

 

Mr Paul Cooke

 

Parent governor

PE

14 Oct 2016

13 Oct 2020

 

Mrs Sharon Green

 

Parent governor

EYFS

25 Sep 2017

24 Sep 2021

 

Mr Michael Entecott

 

Foundation governor

Religious Education and Worship
Review Officer - HT Appraisal

14 May 2018

13 May 2022

 

Ms Chelsea Patterson

 

Co-opted governor

Humanities

27 Sep 2018

26 Sep 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Headteacher Appraisal

 

 

 

 

Roles

Term Starts

Term Ends

 

Mr Paul Ingles

 

Foundation governor

ViceChair
Mathematics

14 Nov 2017

13 Nov 2021

 

Mr Barry Thorndyke

 

Co-opted governor

Chair
Attendance
LAC
Safeguarding

16 Jul 2015

15 Jul 2019

 

Mr Michael Entecott

 

Foundation governor

Religious Education and Worship
Review Officer - HT Appraisal

14 May 2018

13 May 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pay

 

 

 

 

Roles

Term Starts

Term Ends

 

Cllr Diane Coughlan

 

Local Authority Governor

Pupil Premium
SEND
Assessment and Standards
More Able Pupils

01 Sep 2018

31 Aug 2022

 

Mr Paul Ingles

 

Foundation governor

ViceChair
Mathematics

14 Nov 2017

13 Nov 2021

 

Mr Barry Thorndyke

 

Co-opted governor

Chair
Attendance
LAC
Safeguarding

16 Jul 2015

15 Jul 2019

 

Mr Mark Dakin

 

Headteacher

Headteacher

 

 

 

Revd Susan Boyce

 

Foundation Ex-Officio

Attendance
LAC
Safeguarding

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resources

 

 

 

 

Roles

Term Starts

Term Ends

 

Mr Paul Ingles

 

Foundation governor

ViceChair
Mathematics

14 Nov 2017

13 Nov 2021

 

Mrs Marie Bentley

 

Co-opted governor

Science

16 Jul 2015

15 Jul 2019

 

Miss Daniela Caron

 

Staff governor

 

27 Sep 2018

26 Sep 2022

 

Mr Barry Thorndyke

Chair

Co-opted governor

Chair
Attendance
LAC
Safeguarding

16 Jul 2015

15 Jul 2019

 

Mr Mark Dakin

 

Headteacher

Headteacher

 

 

 

Miss Deb Ashley

 

Co-opted governor

Compliance

28 Mar 2018

27 Mar 2022

 

Revd Susan Boyce

 

Foundation Ex-Officio

Attendance
LAC
Safeguarding

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School Governor Business and Financial Interests

                                                 

 

 

 

St Giles Church of England Primary School

Constitution

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If Spaces are shown in the table below, this indicates places within the constitution which can optionally be filled.  Where Vacancies are shown this indicates places within the constitution which should be filled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Term Start

Term End

 

 

Foundation governors

 

 

 

 

Mr Michael Entecott

14 May 2018

13 May 2022

 

 

Mr Paul Ingles

14 Nov 2017

13 Nov 2021

 

 

Vacancy (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Staff governors

 

 

 

 

Miss Daniela Caron

27 Sep 2018

26 Sep 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Headteachers

 

 

 

 

Mr Mark Dakin

01.01.2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parent governors

 

 

 

 

Mrs Helen Clements

08 May 2015

07 May 2019

 

 

Mr Paul Cooke

14 Oct 2016

13 Oct 2020

 

 

Mrs Sharon Green

25 Sep 2017

24 Sep 2021

 

 

Vacancy (1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-opted governors

 

 

 

 

Miss Deb Ashley

28 Mar 2018

27 Mar 2022

 

 

Mrs Marie Bentley

16 Jul 2015

15 Jul 2019

 

 

Ms Chelsea Patterson

27 Sep 2018

26 Sep 2022

 

 

Mr Barry Thorndyke

16 Jul 2015

15 Jul 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Local Authority Governors

 

 

 

 

Cllr Diane Coughlan

01 Sep 2018

31 Aug 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St Giles Church of England Primary School

Attendance

 

 

Full Governing Board

Governor

Governor Type

27 Sep 2018

Miss Deb Ashley

Co-Opted

NS

Mrs Marie Bentley

Co-Opted

Y

Revd Susan Boyce

Foundation Ex-Officio

Y

Mrs Helen Clements

Parent

NS

Mr Paul Cooke

Parent

N

Cllr Diane Coughlan

Authority

N

Mr Mark Dakin

Headteacher

Y

Mr Michael Entecott

Foundation

Y

Mrs Sharon Green

Parent

Y

Mr Paul Ingles

Foundation

Y

Mrs Simrat Mavi

Other

Y

Mr Barry Thorndyke

Co-Opted

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y = Attended, N = Apologies Accepted, NA = Apologies not Accepted, NS = No Apologies sent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full governing board

Resources committee

Pay committee

Curriculum Committee

Pay

Resources committee

Full governing board

Curriculum Committee

Full Governing Board

Governor

Governor Type

09 Oct 2017

12 Oct 2017

12 Oct 2017

23 Nov 2017

30 Nov 2017

08 Feb 2018

28 Mar 2018

21 Jun 2018

12 Jul 2018

Miss Deb Ashley

Co-Opted

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

 

Y

Mrs Marie Bentley

Co-Opted

Y

N

 

Y

 

Y

N

Y

Y

Revd Susan Boyce

Foundation Ex-Officio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y

Miss Daniela Caron

Staff

N

Y

 

 

 

Y

N

 

Y

Mrs Harkie Chahal

 

Y

 

 

 

Y

Y

N

 

NS

Mrs Helen Clements

Parent

NS

 

 

Y

 

 

Y

 

NS

Mr Paul Cooke

Parent

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Y

 

Y

Cllr Diane Coughlan

Authority

N

 

N

 

N

 

Y

 

Y

Mr Mark Dakin

Headteacher

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Mr Michael Entecott

Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N

Mrs Sharon Green

Parent

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Y

N

Y

Mr Paul Ingles

Foundation

Y

 

N

Y

Y

 

Y

N

N

Mrs Saranjit Kaur

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Simrat Mavi

Other

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Y

Y

Y

Miss Laura Morrison

 

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

N

 

 

Mr Barry Thorndyke

Co-Opted

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Mrs Alison Virgo

 

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

N

 

 

Fr Andrew Welsby

 

N

Y

 

 

 

N

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full governing board

Resources committee

Pay committee

Curriculum Committee

Pay

Resources committee

Governor

Governor Type

09 Oct 2017

12 Oct 2017

12 Oct 2017

23 Nov 2017

30 Nov 2017

08 Feb 2018

Marie Bentley

Co-Opted

Y

N

 

Y

 

Y

Daniela Caron

Staff

N

Y

 

 

 

Y

Harkie Chahal

Parent

Y

 

 

 

Y

Y

Helen Clements

Parent

NS

 

 

Y

 

 

Paul Cooke

Parent

Y

 

 

 

 

 

Diane Coughlan

Authority

N

 

N

 

N

 

Mark Dakin

Headteacher

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Y

Sharon Green

Parent

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Paul Ingles

Foundation

Y

 

N

Y

Y

 

Saranjit Kaur

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

Simrat Mavi

Other

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Laura Morrison

Foundation

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Barry Thorndyke

Co-Opted

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Y

Alison Virgo

Co-Opted

Y

 

 

Y

 

 

Andrew Welsby

Foundation

N

Y

 

 

 

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Resources

Curriculum

Full governing board

Full governing board

Governor

Governor Type

25 May 2017

22 Jun 2017

13 Jul 2017

09 Oct 2017

Marie Bentley

Co-Opted

Y

Y

Y

Y

Daniela Caron

Staff

Y

 

Y

N

Harkie Chahal

Parent

 

 

 

Y

Deepak Chand

 

 

 

 

 

Helen Clements

Parent

 

Y

Y

NS

Paul Cooke

Parent

 

 

Y

Y

Diane Coughlan

Authority

 

 

N

N

Mark Dakin

Headteacher

Y

Y

Y

Y

Linda Evans

 

 

 

 

 

Sharon Green

Parent

 

 

 

Y

Paul Ingles

Foundation

 

Y

Y

Y

Saranjit Kaur

Co-Opted

Y

 

Y

N

Simrat Mavi

Other

 

 

Y

Y

Laura Morrison

Foundation

 

 

Y

Y

Barry Thorndyke

Co-Opted

Y

 

Y

Y

Alison Virgo

Co-Opted

 

N

Y

Y

Andrew Welsby

Foundation

Y

 

N

N

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curriculum Committee

Headteachers Appraisal - Pay Committee

Curriculum

Resources

Full governing board

Governor

Governor Type

24 Nov 2016

24 Nov 2016

26 Jan 2017

09 Feb 2017

16 Mar 2017

Marie Bentley

Co-Opted

N

 

Y

Y

Y

Daniela Caron

Staff

 

 

 

N

Y

Deepak Chand

Parent

 

Y

 

NS

N

Helen Clements

Parent

N

 

N

 

N

Paul Cooke

Parent

 

 

 

 

Y

Diane Coughlan

Authority

 

N

 

 

Y

Mark Dakin

Headteacher

Y

 

Y

Y

Y

Linda Evans

 

 

 

 

 

Y

Paul Ingles

Foundation

Y

Y

Y

 

Y

Saranjit Kaur

Co-Opted

 

 

 

N

N

Simrat Mavi

Other

N

 

Y

 

Y

Laura Morrison

Foundation

 

 

 

 

Y

Barry Thorndyke

Co-Opted

 

Y

 

Y

Y

Alison Virgo

Co-Opted

Y

 

Y

 

N

Andrew Welsby

Foundation

 

 

 

Y

Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Name Surname 14.07.16     FGB 22.09.16               FGB 13.10.16      Pay
Marie Bentley a a -
Nicola Bird a C -
Daniela Caron a a -
Deepak Chand C a a
Helen Clements a a -
Diane Coughlan C C C
Mark Dakin a a a
Paul Ingles a a a
Saranjit Kaur C C -
Barry Thorndyke a a a
Alison Virgo a a -
Andrew Welsby a C -
Vacancy        
Vacancy        
 

 

First Name Surname 28.01.16 Curriculum 11.02.16 Resources 17.03.16     FGB 17.05.16 Extra Ord FGB 26.05.16 Resources 23.06.16 Curriculum 14.07.16     FGB
Marie Bentley a a a a a C a
Nicola Bird - C C X C - a
Daniela Caron - a a a a - a
Deepak Chand - - a a - - C
Helen Clements X - a X - a a
Diane Coughlan - - a X - In Attendance C
Mark Dakin a a a a a a a
Paul Ingles a - C X - a a
Saranjit Kaur - C a a C - C
Barry Thorndyke - a a a a - a
Alison Virgo - - a C - - a
Andrew Welsby - a a a a - a

 

First Name Surname 15.10.15   Pay  22.10.15  Resources 19.11.15     FGB 19.11.15      Pay 07.01.16 Extra Ord FGB
Marie Bentley - a C - X
Nicola Bird a C a a C
Daniela Caron - a a - X
Deepak Chand - - - - -
Helen Clements a - a - a
Diane Coughlan X - a a a
Mark Dakin a C a - a
Paul Ingles X - a a a
Saranjit Kaur a C C - a
Barry Thorndyke a a a - a
Alison Virgo - - - - -
Andrew Welsby X a a - a

 

First Name Surname 20.11.14          FGB 23.04.15     FGB 15.07.15     FGB 24.09.15   Curriculum
Marie Bentley a C a a
Nicola Bird a C a -
Daniela Caron a a a -
Helen Clements a a a C
Diane Coughlan a a X -
Mark Dakin a a a a
Melvyn Fryer X a a -
Paul Ingles C a a a
Chris Isaacs C C C X
Jasvir Kalirai a a C C
Saranjit Kaur a C C -
Barry Thorndyke a a a -
Andrew Welsby a a a -

 

First Name Surname 15.10.15   Pay  22.10.15  Resources 19.11.15     FGB 19.11.15      Pay
Marie Bentley - a C -
Nicola Bird a C a a
Daniela Caron - a a -
Helen Clements a - a -
Diane Coughlan X - a a
Mark Dakin a C a -
Melvyn Fryer X X C -
Paul Ingles X - a a
Chris Isaacs X - No Apologies -
Jasvir Kalirai a - a -
Saranjit Kaur a C C -
Barry Thorndyke a a a -
Andrew Welsby X a a -

 

Clerk to the Governing Body 

Midlands Technology Centre

Broadlands

Wolverhampton

WV10 6TA

 

Telephone:

01902 203 996

 

E-mail us:

governors@services4schools.org.uk

Governance Handbook November 2015

ASP Training: 15.11.17

Top